Privacy Policy

How We Use Your Information 

Our Privacy policy is for you to understand what you should expect from www.redlibertydata.com which is a trading style of The Marketing Team Limited when we collect personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

 

Visitors To Our Website
E-newsletter
Use Of Cookies
Security and performance
Social media contact
Inbound Calls We Recieve
Complaints or queries
Uses Made Of The Information
Access to personal information
Updates To Our Privacy Policy
External Links On Our SIte

Privacy Policy

Visitors to our websites

When visitors arrive on www.redlibertydata.org we use a third part service, which is google analytics, we use this to collect from you basic internet log information and information on your behaviour patterns while your on the site. This information lets us know how many visitors come to the site and what pages they are looking at and the amount of time they spend on certain pages. The information collected can not identify anyone and we ensure ourselves and google do not use this information to identify an individual of someone who has or is visiting our site.If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

How www.redlibertydata.com (The Marketing Team Limited) Use Cookies

You  can learn more about our cookie policy here

 

E-newsletter

We will send out a newsletter to people who have explicitly expressed they want to be contacted with a newsletter and selected email as there preference for receiving this by selecting the relevant box on our enquiry form.

Security and performance

We use a third party programme to protect our website from malicious malware and attacks which means it will check your IP address on arrival.

People who contact us via social media

We will contact you back on the platform you contacted us and we would always request explicit consent if you wanted us to send an email or contact you via phone.

Inbound Calls To Our Office Number

We will collect your calling line identification (CLI) along with the agent you speak to may create a file on our CRM system where we will collect personal information but you will be made fully aware by the agent of this happening and only with your consent will this be captured, this will only be collected to help with your enquiry.

Our Live Chat Service

We use a third party for our chat system called formilla live chat, which is used to deal with customer enquiry’s on the website in real time.

We will ask you for your name and email address on occasions when we are busy and cant reply to your chat straight away we will use this to email you if for any reason the chat is disconnected. 

We may ask to collect your number while we our on live chat so we can discuss your enquiry further, we will also store the chat conversation for 30 days where it will be automatically deleted  and will only be used by The marketing team limited and no other parties. You can request a copy of the chat by contacting sam@redlibertydata.com.

 

 

Complaints or queries

The Marketing Team Limited tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. We have made it as easy as it was for you to opt in for us to contact you as it is to opt out, if you opted in via phone you can call us back and have your details removed, if you opted in via a form on the site you can opt out via the Update details/OPT out/Complain section found on our contact page, if you contacted via email you can cancel via emailing us on sam@redlibertydata.com & also request it on our live chat, we require 48 hours to update/remove your details.

If you require more information you can write to us at 

The Marketing Team Limited

3000 Aviator Way

Wythenshawe

Manchester

M22 5TG

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use the information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services you request from us, to notify you about changes to or to make suggestions and recommendations that may interest you about our range of products or services, or to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Access to personal information

The Marketing Team tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it;
tell you why we are holding it;
tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to the The Marketing Team for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing to

The Marketing Team Limited

3000 Aviator Way

Wythenshawe

Manchester

M22 5TG

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

Updates To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

External Links On Our SIte

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.